Book Tour

Book Tour Route

Lady Long Rider Book Tour

Slide-Show Presentation & Book Signing

My Lady Long Rider Book Tour begins mid-October, 2018. What follows is a 7-month tour starting in Montana, winding through out the United States, and ending April 2019 on the east coast in Fort Edward, New York. There is no charge for my talks. Autographed books will be available at each presentation and on my online store at www.EndeOfTheTrail.com/store

I will be traveling with truck and trailer this time with my two horses, Montana Spirit and Liska Pearl. I would like to highlight the importance of our library systems by scheduling talks at mostly local libraries. If you are interested in hosting a slideshow presentation/book-signing or would like to help with the book tour in any way please contact me at or via Farcountry Press,  or call 1-800-821-3874

Sarah Wilson keeping me organized, handling the details of this adventure.
The Lady Long Rider Book Tour Mobile – 1969 Ford


The following dates were last update 6/05/2019).


MONTANA

Libby, MT, October 15, 6:00 pm
The Hidden Chapel (book club dinner), 406-200-8373
1207 Utah Avenue, Libby, MT 59923


IDAHO

Bonners Ferry, ID, October 16, 7:00 pm
Boundary County Library, 208-267-3750
6370 Kootenai Street, Bonners Ferry, ID 83805

Sandpoint, ID, October 17, 6:00 pm
Sandpoint Library, Mike Bauer, 208-263-6930
1407 Cedar Street, Sandpoint, ID 83864


WASHINGTON

Chewelah, WA, October 19, 7:00 pm
Chewelah Public Library, Bryan Tidwell, 509-935-6805
311 E. Clay Avenue, Chewelah, WA 99109

Clayton, WA, October 20, 6:00 pm
Back Country Horsemen NW Chapter meeting, Marty, 253-677-5203

Colville, WA, October 22, 3:30 pm (children’s talk)
Colville Public Library, Sarah English, 509-684-6620
195 S. Oak Street, Colville, WA 99114

Republic, WA, October 24, 6:30 pm
Republic Public Library, Gailene Hopper, 509-775-3328
794 S. Clark Avenue, Republic, WA 99166

Moses Lake, WA, October 27, Private
The International Fjord Association’s Annual Meeting


OREGON

Pendleton, OR, November 1, 7:00 pm
Pendleton Public Library, 541-966-0380
502 S.W. Dorian Avenue, Pendleton, OR 97801

Prineville, OR, November 7, 7:00 pm
Hosted by Back Country Horsemen of Oregon – East Cascades Chapter
Crook County Library, Amber Smith, 541-447-7978, X-315
Brighton Room, 175 NW Meadow Lakes Drive, Prineville, OR 97754

Klamath Falls, OR, November 9, 6:30 pm
Klamath County Library – Main Branch, 541-882-8894
126 S. Third Street, Klamath Falls, OR 97601


CALIFORNIA / NEVADA

Taylorsville, CA November 10, 6:00 pm
The Historical Hall, Denise Battagin, 530-284-7849
Downtown, Taylorsville, CA 95983

Bridgeport, CA, November 12, 6:00 pm
Mono County Free Library – Bridgeport Branch, Abbie Bridges, 760-932-7482
94 N. School Street, Bridgeport, CA 93517

Reno, NV, November 13, 7:00 pm
Wilbur D. May Center, Samantha, 775-785-5961
1595 N. Sierra Street, Reno, NV 89503

Mammoth Lakes, CA, November 14, 5:00 pm
Mono County Free Library – Mammoth Lakes Branch, Doug Oldham, 760-934-4777
400 Sierra Park Road, Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Bishop, CA, November 16, 4:00 pm
Spellbinder Books, 760-873-4511
124 S. Main Street, Bishop, CA 93514

Independence, CA, November 17, 4:00
American Legion Hall, 760-876-4155
201 S. Edwards Street, Independence, CA 93526

Lone Pine, CA, November 19, 5:00
Museum of Western Film History, Shawn Lum, 760-876-9909
701 Main Street, Lone Pine, CA 93545


ARIZONA

Flagstaff, AZ, December 4, 7:00 pm
Flagstaff – Coconino County Public Library, Main Branch
Hosted by Coconino Horsemen’s Alliance, Mary Williamson, 928-606-9932
300 W. Aspen Avenue, Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Prescott, AZ, December 5, 3:00 pm
Prescott Public Library, Ruthie Hewitt, 928-777-1500
215 E. Goodwin Street, Prescott, AZ 86301

St. Johns, AZ, December 6, 5:00 pm
St. Johns Public Library, Thenneta, 928-337-4405
35 South Third West, St. Johns, AZ 85936

St. Johns, AZ, December 7, 3:00 pm
St. Johns Public Library, Thenneta, 928-337-4405
35 South Third West, St. Johns, AZ 85936

Holbrook, AZ, December 7, 7:00 pm
Holbrook Public Library, Wendy, 928-524-3732
403 Park Street, Holbrook, AZ 86025


NEW MEXICO

Pinos Altos, NM, December 9, Private
Gila Back Country Horsemen of New Mexico Christmas Party
Doug Dexter, President, Gila, NM 88038

Gila, NM, December 9, 4:00 pm
Hosted by the Gila Valley Library, Madge, 575-535-4343
Gila Community Center, Highway 211, Gila, NM 88038

Silver City, NM, December 10, 10:00 am
Silver City Senior Center, April Hunter, 575-597-2746
205 W. Victoria Street, Silver City, NM 88061

Silver City, NM, December 10, 2:00 pm
Silver City Public Library, Lillian, 575-538-3672
515 W. College Avenue, Silver City, NM 88061

Glenwood, NM, December 11, 12:30 pm
Glenwood Senior Center, Kathryn, 575-539-2522
5108 Highway 180, Glenwood, NM 88039

Silver City, NM, December 11, 4:00 pm
Javalina Coffeehouse, 575-388-1350
117 W. Market Street, Silver City, NM 88061

Reserve, NM, December 12, 2:00 pm
Reserve Public Library, Alexis, 575-533-6276
15 Jake Scott Street, Reserve, NM 87830

Silver City, NM, December 12, 9:15 – 10:00 am
Live interview on “Local Flavor” with Paula Geisler
KURU 89.1 FM, Gila/Mimbres Community Radio

Truth or Consequences, NM, December 15, 5:00 pm
Grapes Art Gallery, Grace Bryan, 949-371-7691
407/409 Main Street, Truth or Consequences, NM 87901

Corrales, NM, December 18, 6:30 pm
Hosted by Steve & Penny Komadina and Melissa Deaver-Rivera
Vista Hermosa Farm, Open to the Public, RSVP at 505-893-2840
475 Camino de Corrales Del Norte, Corrales, NM 87048

Santa Fe, NM, December 20, 4:00 pm
Hat Ranch Gallery, Sara West, 505-424-3391
27 San Marcos Road W, Santa Fe, NM 87508

Tijeras, NM, January 9th, 6:30 pm
New Mexico Mounted Search and Rescue meeting, public welcome
Bain Cochran, 505-681-6032
Deputy James McGrane, Jr. Public Safety Building
48 Public School Rd. Tijeras, NM 87059

Sandia Park, NM, January 10th, Private
Sandia Park, NM 87047

Albuquerque, NM, January 11, Noon Radio Interview
Gallup Public Radio / KGLP 91.7 FM, “Friday Forum” program
UNM Gallup Branch, Gurley Hall, 705 Gurley Avenue, Gallup, NM 87301

Edgewood, NM, January 12, Private
Edgewood, NM 87015

Roswell, NM, February 19, 5:00 pm
Roswell Public Library, Matthew Gormley, 575-622-7101
301 N. Pennsylvania Avenue, Roswell, NM 88201

*** CANCELED *** Due to below freezing temps in an outdoor venue.
Santa Fe, NM, February 23, 4:00 pm
Horses will be at this event, including Bernice’s Montana Spirit and Liska Pearl
Mortenson Silver & Saddles, 505-424-9330
96 Bonanza Creek Road, Santa Fe, NM 87508

Albuquerque, NM, February 26, 5:30 pm (social), 6:00 pm (presentation)
Hosted by the New Mexico Horse Council, Contacts are
Oscar Simpson, 505-917-2134, or Bon Bagley, 505-898-6457
Albuquerque Public Library, Central & Unser Branch
8081 Central Avenue NW, Albuquerque, NM 87121


NEBRASKA

Elkhorn (Omaha), NE, March 9 & 10
The Horse Trail Riding Expo, Public Event, Admission $10/day
Booth: Sat 9-7 & Sun 9-4. Three presentations.
Sat. 11:00, “In the Beginning – My Early Rides”
Sun. 9:30, “The Epic Journey from Montana to the East Coast”
Sun. Noon, “What I Have Learned as a Lady Long Rider”
Info: Nebraska Horse Trails Committee, www.nehorsetrails.com/horse-trail-riding-expo
Chance Ridge Event Center, 506 Skyline Road, Elkhorn, NE 68022


IOWA

Denison, IA, March 11, 6:00 pm
Norelius Community Library, Cail Fletcher, 712-263-9355
1403 First Avenue S., Denison, IA 51442

Cherokee, IA, March 12, 6:00 pm
Cherokee Public Library, Zach, 712-225-3498
215 S. Second Street, Cherokee, IA 51012

Peterson, IA, March 19, 7:00 pm
(Rescheduled “from” Thu. 3/14 …. “to” Tue 3/19 due to weather.)
Co-hosted by Kirchner-French Memorial Library and McGee Gallery & Framing
Contact: Gloria Terrell, 712-283-5577
McGee Gallery & Framing, 217 Main Street, Peterson, IA 51047


MINNESOTA

New Ulm, MN, March 26, 10:00 am
Hosted by New Ulm Public Library, April Ide, 507-359-8331
Community Center, 600 N. German Street, New Ulm, MN 56073

Waconia, MN, March 30, 11:00 am
Hosted by Waconia Writers Group, Mary Johnson
Carver County Library, Waconia Branch, 952-442-4714
217 S. Vine Street, Waconia, MN 55387

Rogers, MN, April 2, Noon – Senior Lunch, public welcome, $5
Please RSVP at least 24 hours in advance, to 763-428-0976
Hosted by Rogers Senior Center, Liz Faust, 763-428-0939
Rogers Community Room, 21201 Memorial Drive, Rogers, MN 55374

Rogers, MN, April 2, 7:00 pm
Hosted by Rogers Senior Center, Liz Faust, 763-428-0939
Rogers Senior Center, 12913 Main Street, Rogers, MN 55374


WISCONSIN

Park Falls, WI, April 8, 6:00 pm
Park Falls Public Library, Judy Kraetke, 715-762-3121
121 Fourth Avenue N., Park Falls, WI 54552

Iron River, WI, April 9, 6:00 pm
Evelyn Goldberg Briggs Memorial Library, 715-372-5451
68235 S. Main Street, Iron River, WI 54847


MICHIGAN / INDIANA / OHIO

Iron River, MI, April 11, 6:00 pm
West Iron District Library, Stephani Swenski, 906-265-2831
116 W. Genesee Street, Iron River, MI 49935

Cheboygan, MI, April 16, 6:00 pm
Cheboygan Area Public Library, Emily, 231-627-2381
100 S. Bailey Street, Cheboygan, MI 49721

La Porte, IN, April 18, 6:30 pm
La Porte County Public Library, Susan Bannwart, 219-362-6156, x-340
904 Indiana Avenue, La Porte, IN 46350

Swanton, OH, April 19, 6:00 pm
Hosted by RAMM Fencing and Stalls, Debbie Disbrow, 419-825-2422
Beach Ridge Wheelhouse, Oak Openings Preserve Metropark
3520 Waterville-Swanton Road, Swanton, OH 43558

Portland, MI, April 20, 1:00 pm
Portland District Library, Cory Grimminck, 517-647-6981
334 Kent Street, Portland, MI 48875

Hesperia, MI, April 22, 6:00 pm
Hesperia Community Library, Chris Hubert, 231-854-5125
80 S. Division Street, Hesperia, MI 49421

Traverse City, MI, April 23, 6:30 pm
Traverse Area District Library – Main Library, Betsy Myers, 231-932-8502
610 Woodmere Avenue, Traverse City, MI 49686

Grayling, MI, April 24, 1:00 pm
Devereaux Memorial Library, Zac Larson, 989-348-9214
201 Plum Street, Grayling, MI 49738

Mount Pleasant, MI, April 25, 6:00 pm
Veterans Memorial Library, Sue-Ellen Owen, 989-773-3242 x-214
301 S. University Avenue, Mount Pleasant, MI 48858

Flushing, MI, April 26, Private
P.E.O. Chapter AY

Fenton, MI, April 27, 1:00 pm
Fenton-Winegarden Library, Kelly Flynn, 810-230-9613
200 E. Caroline Street, Fenton, MI 48430


NEW YORK / NEW HAMPSHIRE

Dansville, NY, April 29, 6:00 pm
Dansville Public Library, Teresa Dearing, 585-335-6720
200 Main Street, Dansville, NY 14437

Dansville, NY, April 30, 6:00
Dansville ArtWorks, Nicole Alioto, 585-335-4746
153 Main Street, Dansville, NY 14437

Caledonia, NY, May 2, 7:00 pm
Caledonia Library, Renate, 585-538-4512
3108 Main Street, Caledonia, NY 14423

Caledonia, NY, May 4, two talks at this venue, at 10:00 and 1:00
“Celebrate Spring Fair”, Joann Crosman, 585-705-9320
Livingston County Fair, 319 Leicester Street, Caledonia, NY 14423

Canandaigua, NY, May 9, 4:00 pm
Bristol Library, Fran De Nardo, 585-229-5862
6750 County Road #32, Canandaigua, NY 14424

Rochester, NY, May 11, Members Event, 9:00 am
The National Susan B. Anthony Museum & House, Lesia Telega, 585-279-7490, x-12
17 Madison Street, Rochester, NY 14608

Syracuse, NY, May 13, 7:00 pm
Onondaga Free Library, Susan Morgan, Director, 315-492-1727
4840 W. Seneca Turnpike, Syracuse, NY 13215

Horse Radio Network Radio Interview, May 15, 10:30-10:45 a.m. EDT
Live interview on “Horses in the Morning” with Jennifer Hebert
Listen live at www.horseradionetwork.com

Saratoga Springs, NY, May 15, 7:00 pm
Saratoga Springs Public Library, Caitlin Sheldon, 518-584-7860 x-241
Community Room, 49 Henry Street, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866

North Sutton, NH, May 17, 6:30 pm
Musterfield Farm, Pam Mills,
Harvey Road, North Sutton, NH 03260

Fort Edward, NY, May 20, 7:00 pm
Rogers Island Visitors Center, Ruth Losaw, 518-747-3693
11 Rogers Island Drive, Fort Edward, NY 12828

South Glens Falls, NY, May 22, 6:30 pm
Hosted by the Crandall Public Library, Andrea Herman, 518-792-6508
The Moreau Community Center, 144 Main Street, South Glens Falls, NY 12803

ON-THE-WAY-BACK-TO-MONTANA TALKS

Glasgow, MT, June 9, 6:30 pm for burgers / 7:00 pm for the Talk
Hosted by the Valley Ridge Runners Saddle Club (Public Welcome)
Doris Ozark 406-230-0663, or Iva Murch 406-263-7529
“Come for a burger and iced tea or lemonade or byo favorite drink.”
Skylark Drive hill past the golf course, Glasgow, MT 59230

Havre, MT, June 11, 7:00 pm
Montana State University – Northern, Tammy Boles, 406-265-3732
Hensler Auditorium at the ATC Building on the MSU-N campus
300 W. 11th Street, Havre, MT 59501

Great Falls, MT, June 13, 7:00 pm
Great Falls Public Library, Katie Richmond, 406-453-0349 x-220
301 Second Avenue N., Great Falls, MT 59401

Evening on the Book Tour Trail.

Wave if you see us, come over and visit with us.
Buy a book!

Please stay in touch with me through my Facebook page, Farcountry Press, or my website www.EndeOfTheTrail.com